Town Offices will be closed on Monday, May 27th in observance of Memorial Day.
Visit fairfieldct.org/parade for information on the Memorial Day Parade and Ceremonies.
bg

Representative Town Meeting Standing Committees

Standing Committees (Finance, Legislation & Administration, Public Works & Planning, Education & Recreation, and Public Health & Safety) generally meet one week prior to the RTM meeting, on the third Monday of the month at 7:30 pm in the 2nd floor conference room at 501 Kings Highway East. Check the Town Meetings Calendar for meeting date or location changes.

Education & Recreation

E-mail: rtmer@fairfieldct.org

Responsibilities:  Elementary, secondary, and adult-education items, libraries, and recreation

 Name Title
Steve Berecz (D)
Brian Farnen (R)
Margaret Horton (D) Secretary 
Alice Kelly (D)  
Mark McDermott (D)  Chairman
Peter Tallman (R)
Bonnie Rotelli (R)
Jay Wolk (D)
 Vice-Chairman

Finance

E-mail: rtmfin@fairfieldct.org

Responsibilities:  All matters relating to finance and issuance of notes and bonds

Name Title
Lauren Bove (D)
Secretary
David Fogel (R)  
Michael Herley (R)  
Matt Jacobs (D)  
Erin Lopez (D) Vice-Chairman
Eric Newman (D) Chairman 
Amy O'Shea (R)
Joe Siebert (D)  

Legislation & Administration

E-mail: rtmla@fairfieldct.org

Responsibilities:  All matters relating to labor settlements, property, conveyances, leases, legal matters, ordinances, contractual items and board, commission and committee appointments

Name Title
Kerry Berchem (D) Secretary 
Josh Garskof (D) Chairman
Bill Gerber (D) Vice-Chairman
Pamela Iacono (R)
Christine Messina (R)
Phil Pires (D)  
Jill Vergara (D)  
Karen Wackerman (D)  

Public Health & Safety

E-mail: rtmphs@fairfieldct.org

Responsibilities:  Public health, social services, police and fire safety

Name Title
Sam Cargill (R)  
Heather Dean (D)  
Alex Durrell (R)
Hannah Gale (D)  Secretary
Doreen Herron (R)  
Nancy Lefkowitz (D)  Vice-Chairman
Cindy Perham (D)  
Ruth Smey (D) Chairman

Public Works & Planning

E-mail: rtmpwp@fairfieldct.org

Responsibilities:  Public works, marinas, utilities and town planning, including those in which the town is regionally involved

Name Title
Matt Ambrose (D)  
Steve Chessare (R)  
Dru Georgiadis (D) Chairman
Lisa Havey  (D)  
Frank Petise (R)
Sharon Pistilli (D) Vice-Chairman
Marcy Spolyar (D) Secretary
Eric Sundeman (R)