bg

Representative Town Meeting Standing Committees

Standing Committees (Finance, Legislation & Administration, Public Works & Planning, Education & Recreation, and Public Health & Safety) generally meet one week prior to the RTM meeting, on the third Monday of the month at 7:30 pm in the 2nd floor conference room at 501 Kings Highway East. Check the Town Meetings Calendar for meeting date or location changes.

Education & Recreation

E-mail: rtmer@fairfieldct.org

Responsibilities:  Elementary, secondary, and adult-education items, libraries, and recreation

 Name Title
Steve Berecz (D)  
Margaret Horton (D) Secretary
Alice Kelly (D)  
Mark McDermott (D)  
Marcy Spolyar (D) Chair
Peter Tallman (R) Vice Chair
Alex Durrell (R)
Kelly Scinto (R)  

Finance

E-mail: rtmfin@fairfieldct.org

Responsibilities:  All matters relating to finance and issuance of notes and bonds

Name Title
John Kuhn (D)
Secretary
Sharon Pistilli (D) Chair
Hal Schwartz (D)  
Joseph Siebert (D) Vice-Chair
Elizabeth Zezima (D)  
Ed Bateson (R)  
Amy O'Shea (R)  
Amy Ruggiero (R)

Legislation & Administration

E-mail: rtmla@fairfieldct.org

Responsibilities:  All matters relating to labor settlements, property, conveyances, leases, legal matters, ordinances, contractual items and board, commission and committee appointments

Name Title
Josh Garskof (D) Chair
Dru Georgiadis (D) Vice Chair
Tom Lambert (D) Secretary
Jill Vergara (D)
Karen P Wackerman (D)
Pamela Iacono (R)  
Christine Messina (R)  
Jeff Steele (R)  

Public Health & Safety

E-mail: rtmphs@fairfieldct.org

Responsibilities:  Public health, social services, police and fire safety

Name Title
Will Diaz (D)  
Cindy Perham (D)  
Laura Karson (D) Chair
Jeff Galdenzi (D) Secretary
Hank Ference (R) Vice Chair
Veronica Monahan (R)  
Hannah Gale (R)  
Stori Tallman (R)  
   

Public Works & Planning

E-mail: rtmpwp@fairfieldct.org

Responsibilities:  Public works, marinas, utilities and town planning, including those in which the town is regionally involved

Name Title
Jay Wolk (D) Chair
Lisa Havey (D) Secretary 
Andrew Graceffa (D)  
Christine Brown (D)  
Frank Petise (R) Vice-Chair
Karen McCormack (R)  
Peter Britton (R)  
Ken Astarita (R)